logo Glencoe-Silver Lake Glencoe-Silver Lake
Wrestling Var/JV Schedule    (as of 01-19-19)
 
Type  Time  Opponent  Location  Leaves  Dismissal  Comments
Monday, Nov 19, 2018
1st Day of Practice  TBD  None           
Thursday, Nov 29, 2018
Dual Meet  5:00PM  Hutchinson  Glencoe-Silver Lake High School
GSL HS Gym - PURPLE
 
       
 (Cancelled)
Saturday, Dec 1, 2018
Tournament  9:30AM  B.O.L.D.,
Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted,
Kimball Area,
Le Sueur-Henderson,
New Ulm,
St. Clair,
Trinity School at River Ridge,
Watertown-Mayer,
Windom Area,
Zumbrota-Mazeppa 
Glencoe-Silver Lake High School
GSL Community Room
GSL High School Gym - BLACK
GSL HS Cafeteria
 
       
Thursday, Dec 6, 2018
Quad  5:00PM  Away vs. Sibley East,
Delano ,
St. Clair 
Sibley East Sr. High Arlington  3:20PM       
Saturday, Dec 8, 2018
Invitational  9:00AM  Away vs. Chaska-Chan,
Mankato West,
Hopkins,
Buffalo,
Osseo,
Eden Prairie,
Sauk Rapids-Rice,
Owatonna,
Lakeville North,
Burnsville,
East Ridge,
Minnetonka,
Minneapolis Washburn,
Maple Grove 
Chanhassen High School  6:00AM       
Tuesday, Dec 11, 2018
Dual Meet  6:00PM  B.O.L.D.  Glencoe-Silver Lake High School
GSL HS Gym - PURPLE
 
       
Parents Night
Thursday, Dec 13, 2018
Conference Tri  5:00PM  Away vs. New London-Spicer,
Litchfield,
Mound Westonka 
New London-Spicer High School         
5:00pm NLS vs Mound 6:15pm Mound vs Litchfield 7:30pm NLS vs Litchfield
Dual Meet  6:00PM  Away vs. Orono,
Delano  
Orono High School         
Dual Meet  6:00PM  Away vs. Hutchinson,
New Prague 
Hutchinson High School         
Friday, Dec 14, 2018
Tournament  5:00PM  AN/ML,
Becker,
Eden Prairie,
Norwood Young America,
Paynesville Area,
Redwood Valley,
TCU 
Glencoe-Silver Lake High School
GSL HS Gym - PURPLE
 
       
Weigh ins at 4:00 Wrestling starts at 5:00
Thursday, Dec 20, 2018
Triangular  5:00PM  Away vs. AN/ML  Annandale High School  2:55PM  2:45PM     
Will be a tri with ANML, GSL, Tech/Apollo 4:00 weigh-ins 5:00 ANML vs. GSL 6:15 Tech/Apollo vs. GSL 7:30 Tech/Apollo vs. ANML
Dual Meet  6:00PM  Away vs. Delano ,
Hutchinson 
Delano High School         
Friday, Dec 21, 2018
Dual Meet  7:00PM  Away vs. Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted  Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted H.S.  4:15PM       
Thursday, Jan 3, 2019
Triangular  5:00PM  Away vs. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown,
Mankato East 
Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton High School  2:15PM  2:05PM     
Dual Meet  6:00PM  Away vs. Waconia,
Delano  
Waconia High School         
Friday, Jan 4, 2019
Dual Meet  6:00PM  Away vs. Litchfield,
Dassel-Cokato 
Litchfield High School         
Saturday, Jan 5, 2019
Invitational  10:00AM  Away vs. Ogilvie,
Walker-Hackensack-Akeley,
Crosby-Ironton,
Proctor,
Benson,
Osakis,
Royalton,
Saint Croix Falls,
Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena,
Minneapolis Edison,
Unity,
North Branch,
Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 
Ogilvie High School         
Tuesday, Jan 8, 2019
Quad  5:00PM  Hutchinson,
LCWM,
St. Peter 
Glencoe-Silver Lake High School
GSL HS Gym - PURPLE
 
       
Thursday, Jan 10, 2019
Conference Tri  5:00PM  Away vs. Dassel-Cokato,
AN/ML,
Mound Westonka 
Dassel-Cokato High School         
 (Time Changed)
Conference Tri  5:00PM  Litchfield,
Watertown-Mayer 
Glencoe-Silver Lake High School
GSL HS Gym - PURPLE
 
       
Thursday, Jan 17, 2019
Triangular  5:00PM  Away vs. Orono,
Waconia 
Orono High School         
Tri with Mpls SW
Conference Tri  5:00PM  Away vs. New London-Spicer,
AN/ML,
Watertown-Mayer 
New London-Spicer High School         
5:00pm NLS vs Watertown-Mayer 6:00pm Watertown-Mayer vs AN/ML 7:00pm NLS vs AN/ML
Dual Meet  6:00PM  Away vs. Delano ,
New Prague 
Delano High School         
Friday, Jan 18, 2019
Invitational  3:30PM  Away vs. New London-Spicer,
St. Cloud Apollo,
Sauk Centre,
Pierz,
Ortonville,
New York Mills,
Kimball Area,
Hibbing,
Eden Valley-Watkins,
Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa,
Albany 
New London-Spicer High School  12:15PM  12:05PM     
Thursday, Jan 24, 2019
Conference Tri  5:00PM  Dassel-Cokato,
New London-Spicer 
Glencoe-Silver Lake High School
GSL HS Gym - PURPLE
 
       
Takedown Cancer Night
GSL Senior Night and Youth Night
Dual Meet  6:00PM  Away vs. Waconia,
Hutchinson 
Waconia High School         
Dual Meet  6:00PM  Away vs. AN/ML,
Litchfield 
Maple Lake High School         
Dual Meet  6:00PM  Away vs. Watertown-Mayer,
Delano  
Watertown-Mayer High School         
Dual Meet  6:00PM  Away vs. New Prague,
Orono 
New Prague High School         
Thursday, Jan 31, 2019
Quadrangular  5:00PM  Away vs. Mound Westonka,
Orono 
Mound Westonka High School  3:00PM  2:50PM     
Dual Meet  6:00PM  Away vs. New Prague,
Waconia 
New Prague High School         
Friday, Feb 8, 2019
Quadrangular  5:00PM  Away vs. New Ulm,
Fulda,
Windom Area 
New Ulm High School  2:45PM  2:35PM     
Thursday, Feb 14, 2019
Section Tournament  TBD  Away vs. High Seed,
TBD 
High Seed         
Section 2AA Team - Rounds 1 & 2
Saturday, Feb 16, 2019
Section Tournament  TBD  Away vs. Delano ,
TBD 
Delano High School         
Section 2AA Team Semis & Finals
Friday, Feb 22, 2019
Section Tournament/Individual  TBD  Away vs. Waconia,
TBD 
Waconia High School         
Saturday, Feb 23, 2019
Section Tournament/Individual  TBD  Away vs. Waconia,
TBD 
Waconia High School         
Thursday, Feb 28, 2019
State Tournament  TBD  Away vs. TBD,
TBD 
Xcel Energy Center         
Friday, Mar 1, 2019
State Tournament  TBD  Away vs. TBD,
TBD 
Xcel Energy Center         
Saturday, Mar 2, 2019
State Tournament  TBD  Away vs. TBD,
TBD 
Xcel Energy Center